Reporting Duties
[…] Threats of Violence

Texas statutes allow for an exception to the rule of patient-physician confidentiality where there is a risk of harm to the patient or others. These statutes are permissive - physicians are allowed to inform medical, mental health, or law enforcement personnel of threats made by patients, but they are not required to do so. However, please note: there is NO exception in the statutes that provide for disclosure to third parties threatened by the patient.

Regarding mental health records, Texas Health and Safety Code Section 611.004 Authorized Disclosure of Confidential Information allows a permissive breach of patient confidentiality: "A professional may disclose confidential information only...(2) to medical, mental health, or law enforcement personnel if the professional determines that there is a probability of imminent physical injury by the patient to the patient or others or there is a probability of immediate mental or emotional injury to the patient..."

The same holds true for other medical records: Occupations Code (Medical Practice Act) Section 159.004.